History & Achievements
 
THE HISTORY 

Since the establishment of Sport Department in 2004, empowered by UPH’s founder visionary leadership and belief in holistic education, UPH Sport Department has become a primary vehicle to engage with, influence and impact UPH students. Through various sports and health initiatives, programs and classes, UPH Sport Department is able to engaged with UPH students and promote Christian values and inspire UPH community to live a healthier and balanced lifestyle - a synergy between the physical, mental, social, emotional and spiritual health of an individual.

 
The key that enables the growth level of UPH Sport Department to this point lay in the strong foundation and the clear vision that was established both by UPH founder and Mr. Stephen Metcalfe back in 2004. From the point forward, the leadership of the UPH Sport Department has created a dynamic and learning organization and developed a structure that consist of committed and vision-driven team to materialize the vision into excellent programs and activities.
 
UPH Sport Department realize that in order for it to be able to amplified it’s impact and able to serve all facets and various interest of UPH community and the community at large, not only it have to add depth to the existing programs, but also to offer more diverse programs . UPH Sport Department realize the need to continously grow to cover and answer  the full span of the global health and wellness challenges that todays society faces.
 
ACHIEVEMENETS (2004-2016)
 
UPH SPORT DEPARTMENTS
 

2009 HAORNAS Award – The highest award given by KEMENPORA to university that have an outstanding contribution to sports development in Indonesia

 

UPH INTERCOLLEGIATE TEAMS

 

Men’s Basketball ( established in 2004)

 
 

$1·       2015 Liga Mahasiswa National Champions

 

$1·       2015 Liga Mahasiswa Basketball Coach of the Year ( Stephen L Metcalfe, M.A)

 

$1·       2015 Liga Mahasiswa National MVP ( Rivaldo Tandra – Management Major ’14)

 

$1·       2015 Liga Mahasiswa Greater Jakarta Conference Champion

 

$1·       2015 Liga Mahasiswa Conference MVP ( Christian Gunawan – Law ’13)

 

$1·       2015 Pekan Olahraga Mahasiswa Nasional 2nd place

 

$1·       2015 DBL College Jakarta Conference Champions

 

$1·       2014 Liga Mahasiswa National Champions

 

$1·       2014 Liga Mahasiswa National MVP ( Rivaldo Tandra – Management Major ’14)

 

$1·       2014 Liga Mahasiswa Greater Jakarta Conference 3rd place 

 

$1·       2014 Pekan Olahraga Mahasiswa Daerah Banten Champion

 

$1·       2013 Liga Mahasiswa National Championship 3rd place

 

$1·       2013 Liga Mahasiswa Greater Jakarta Conference Champion  

 

$1·       2013 Liga Mahasiswa Conference MVP ( Hans Abraham – Accounting Major ’13)

 

$1·       2013 Liga Mahasiswa All Academic Player ( Laurentius Steven Oei – Food Tech Major ’12) 

 

$1·       2013 Pekan Olahraga Mahasiswa Nasional ( POMNAS) 2nd place

 

$1·       2012 Liga Mahasiswa National Championship 2nd

 

$1·       2012 Liga Mahasiswa Greater Jakarta Conference Champion

 

$1·       2012 Liga Mahasiwa Best Team Management

 

$1·       2011 Final Four National Collegiate Level (ACSI-Libamanas)

 

$1·       2010 LIBAMANAS National Champions

 

$1·       2009 LIBAMANAS Final Four

 

$1·       2008 LIBAMANAS 2nd place

 

$1·       2008 ACSI League Champions

 

$1·       2007 LIBAMANAS 3rd Place 

 

$1·       2007 ACSI League 2nd place

 

$1·       2006 ACSI league Champions

 

$1·       2005 Java Bali Regional Champions

 

$1·       2005 National Qualifying Champions

 

$1·       2005 Final Four National Collegiate level

 

$1·       2004 Banten Province Champions

 

Women’s Basketball ( established in 2004)

 

 

$1·       2015 Liga Mahasiswa National Championship 4th place 

 

$1·       2015 Liga Mahasiswa Top Assist ( Devina Euginia – Psychology 2014)

 

$1·       2015 Liga Mahasiswa Greater Jakarta Conference 2nd place   

 

$1·       2015 Pekan Olahraga Mahasiswa Nasional 3rd place

 

$1·       2015 DBL College Jakarta Conference Champion

 

$1·       2014 Liga Mahasiswa National Championship 3rd place

 

$1·       2014 Liga Mahasiswa Greater Jakarta Conference Champion

 

$1·       2014 Liga Mahasiswa Conference MVP ( Rohtriastari – System Information ’13)

 

$1·       2014 Pekan Olahraga Mahasiswa Daerah Banten Champion

 

$1·       2013 Liga Mahasiswa National Championship 4th place

 

$1·       2013 Liga Mahasiswa Greater Jakarta Conference Champion

 

$1·       2013 Liga Mahasiswa Conference MVP ( Ivonne Sinatra – Accounting Major ’11)

 

$1·       2012 Liga Mahasiswa National Championship 3rd place

 

$1·       2012 Liga Mahasiswa Greater Jakarta Conference Champion

 

$1·       2012 Liga Mahasiswa All Academic Player ( Shiela Chen- Psycology Major ‘12)

 

$1·       2012 Liga Mahasiwa Best Team Management

 

$1·       2011 ACSI-LIBAMANAS 2nd place

 

$1·       2008 3rd Place National Qualifying

 

$1·       2008 Banten Province Champions

 

$1·       2007 National Qualifying 4th place

 

$1·       2007 Banten Province champions

 

$1·       2006 National Qualifying 3rd Place

 

$1·       2006 Banten Province Champions

 

$1·       2005 National qualifying 2nd place

 

$1·       2005 Java Bali Regional Champions

 

$1·       2004 Banten Province Champions

 

Men’s Soccer ( established in 2006)

 
 

$1·       2015 Liga Merah Maroon 2nd Place

 

$1·       2015 Eagles Soccer Cup 2nd place

 

$1·       2012 UPH Olympiad 2nd place

 

$1·       2011 UPH Eagles Soccer Cup Champion

 

$1·       2009 3rd Place Indonesia Education League ( Liga Pendidikan Indonesia)

 

Men’s Volleyball ( established in 2006)

 
 

$1·       2014 Pekan Olahraga Mahasiswa Daerah Banten 2nd place 

 

$1·       2014 Atmajaya Jakarta Volleyball Cup 2nd Place

 

$1·       2014 Unpar Cup 2nd Place

 

$1·       2012 Unpar Cup 3rd Place

 

$1·       2013 Unpar Cup 2nd Place

 

$1·       2011 Unpar Cup 2nd Place

 

$1·       2010 Unpar Cup 2nd place

 

$1·       2009 Unpar Cup 3rd Place  

 

$1·       2008 Untar Cup 2nd place

 

$1·       2008 Unpar Cup 2nd place

 

Women’s Volleyball ( established in 2006)

 
 

$1·       2015 Pekan Olahraga Mahasiswa Nasional 3rd place

 

$1·       2014 Pekan Olahraga Mahasiswa Daerah Banten Champion

 

$1·       2014 Atmajaya Jakarta Volleyball Cup Champion

 

$1·       2014 Unpar Cup Champion

 

$1·       2013 Unpar Cup Champion

 

$1·       2012 Unpar Cup Champion

 

$1·       2011 Unpar Cup Champion

 

$1·       2010 Unpar Cup Champion

 

$1·       2008 ACSI Volleyball 3rd Place

 

$1·       2007 Atma-jaya Jakarta Volleyball Cup 3rd Place

 

Badminton Team ( established in 2008)

 
 

$1·       2015 Liga Mahasiwa Women Greater Jakarta Conference Champion

 

$1·       2014 Liga Mahasiswa Women National  3rd place

 

$1·       2014 Liga Mahasiwa Women Greater Jakarta Conference Champion

 

$1·       2014 Pekan Olahraga Mahasiswa Daerah Banten Women’s Double Champion

 

$1·       2013 Liga Mahasiswa Women National 3nd place

 

$1·       2013 Liga Mahasiwa Women Greater Jakarta Conference Champion

 

$1·       2012 Liga Mahasiswa Women National 2nd place

 

$1·       2011 Pekan Olahraga Mahasiswa Nasional Women’s Mixed Double semifinalist

 

$1·       2011 West Jakarta City Championship                          .       Women’s Double Champions

 

·       Men’s Double Champion

 

·       Mixed Double Champion

 

·       Mixed Double Semifinal

 

·       Women’s Single Champion

 

· 2010 West Jakarta City Championship                        .    Women’s Double Semifinal

 

·       Women’s Double 2nd place

 

·       Women’s Single Semifinal

 

·       Mixed Double Champion

 

       

 

$  ·       2009 West Jakarta City Championship                        .    Women’s Double champion

 

·       Women’s Double 3rd Place

 

·       Men’s Double 3rd Place

 

·       2009 Men’s Single Binus Cup Champion

 

Swim Team ( established in 2012)

 

 

 

$1·       2015 Pekan Olahraga Mahasiswa Nasional 3 bronzes medals

 

$1·       2015 LISCA (League of Interschool & Collegiate Aquatic) Best University Team

 

$1·       2014 Pekan Olahraga Mahasiswa Daerah Banten Champion

 

$1·       2014 Liga Mahasiswa All Academic Swimmer ( Christina Sugiono – Math Major ‘13)

 

$1·       2014 Liga Mahasiswa Women 3rd place

 

$1·       2013 Liga Mahasiswa Women 3rd place

 

$1·       2013 Pekan Olahraga Mahasiswa Nasional 3rd place

 

$1·       2013 Liga Mahasiswa All Academic Swimmer ( Christina Sugiono – Math Major ‘13)

 

$1·       2012 LISCA (League of Interschool & Collegiate Aquatic) Best University Team

 

$1o   6 golds, 4 silvers, 6 bronze

 

Golf Team ( established in 2013)

 
 

$1·       2015 Liga Mahasiswa  Team category 3rd place

 

$1·       2015 Liga Mahasiswa Individual Gross 3rd place ( Jeffrey Wibowo Thomas – Management Major’11)

 

$1·       2014 Liga Mahasiswa  Team category 3rd place

 

$1·       2014 All Academic Golfer ( Rex Andrew Djohan – Law Major’11)

 

$1·       2013 All Academic Golfer ( Rex Andrew Djohan – Law Major’11)

 

$1·       2013 Liga Mahasiswa  Team category 2nd place

 

Men’s Futsal Team( established in 2013)

 

$1·       2014 Pekan Olahraga Mahasiswa Daerah Banten 2nd place

 

Women’s Futsal Team( established in 2013)